Back to home

How much does a business blog cost?

Updated · November 1, 2026

A business blog with 4 articles a month costs about $830 a month through a human content service, $1,300 to $2,340 with a freelance writer at survey rates, and from $600 to $2,400 at one agency's published per-post prices. Writing it yourself costs no money but about 13 hours a month. Automated services start around €30 a month, and you still need to review what they publish.

Business blog cost at a glance

To compare like with like, this table prices the same job: 4 articles a month of 1,300 words each, close to the 1,312-word average in Orbit Media's 2026 survey of 1,042 content marketers. The monthly and yearly figures are our arithmetic on published rates, checked on 1 November 2026, before tax. They are reference points, not quotes.

Who writesPer articlePer monthPer year
You3 h 20 of your time13 h 20160 hours
Human content service$208$832$9,984
Freelance writer$325 to $585$1,300 to $2,340$15,600 to $28,080
Agency$150 to $600$600 to $2,400$7,200 to $28,800
Automated service (Uisdom, ours)About €2.30€29.99About €360

Where the numbers come from

Each row rests on one public source, so you can check it or swap in a quote you received.

  • You: Orbit Media's 2026 survey puts the average post at 3 hours 20 minutes. Four posts are 13 hours 20 minutes a month.
  • Human content service: Verblio lists $0.16 per word with no platform fee. Its hybrid of AI and human editing is $0.06 per word plus $49.50 a month, which comes to about $362 a month for the same job.
  • Freelance writer: the Editorial Freelancers Association's 2026 rate chart, based on more than 1,100 members, gives 25 to 45 cents per word for work-for-hire blog posts. These are experienced professionals, and plenty of writers charge less.
  • Agency: WebFX, a US agency, publishes $150 to $600 per blog post. Its content marketing plans run $1,800, $3,600 or $6,000 a month, and its page puts agency retainers at $1,000 to $20,000 a month. A retainer usually covers more than writing, so ask what is inside it.
  • Automated service: Uisdom costs €29.99 a month for 3 articles a week, about 13 a month.

The costs that aren't on the quote

Most prices cover writing and little else. Four other lines decide what the blog really costs.

  • Your time. Someone has to explain your services, answer questions and approve drafts. If each review takes 30 minutes, an assumption you can replace with your own, four articles take 2 hours a month. Google also advises checking AI-written content for accuracy, so review time doesn't disappear with software.
  • Topics. A writer paid per word won't always research what your customers search for. Check whether finding topics is included, or use the free blog content calendar and these post ideas for local businesses.
  • Hosting. If your website already has a blog, this is zero. If it doesn't, WordPress.com plans run from $4 to $25 a month billed yearly, before tax. A subdomain of your own domain adds nothing: see which blog domain to use.
  • Images. Free stock photos are fine if the licence allows commercial use. Check it, because an image copied from a search result can cost far more than a photo licence.

What your own time really costs

Writing the blog yourself looks free. Multiply the hours by what an hour of your work earns before you decide. At €50 an hour, 13 hours 20 minutes is about €667 a month and €8,000 a year, close to what a content service would charge.

That sum isn't an argument against writing. A physiotherapist explaining a shoulder injury knows things no outside writer knows, and that knowledge is what makes an article worth reading. The trouble is usually consistency: the blog stops in the first busy month, which is why how often you publish should match the hours you can really protect.

How much should a small business spend?

Start from what a new customer is worth, not from a price list. Take the yearly cost and divide it by the profit from one customer. That gives the number of customers the blog must bring in to pay for itself.

With €200 profit per customer, €360 a year needs 2 customers. €8,000 a year needs 40. With €5,000 profit per customer, as with some law firms or B2B suppliers, even a $15,600 budget can make sense. This is a way to size the bet, not a forecast: nobody can tell you in advance how many customers a blog will bring. Plan for a full year, because articles need time to be found, and read how to get customers from Google to see how the channel works.

  1. Write down the profit from one typical customer.
  2. Decide how many articles you can review each month. That sets your real volume.
  3. Multiply the price per article by that volume, then by 12.
  4. Divide by the profit per customer and ask whether that number feels reachable in a year.
  5. If it doesn't, choose a cheaper option or publish less, rather than start and stop.

Which option fits which business

Price alone won't choose for you. A cheap article that repeats what ten other pages say is worth little, and so is an expensive one. Google's guidance is the same whoever writes: AI can help, but mass-producing pages that add no value may breach its spam policy on scaled content abuse. Whatever you buy, each article should contain facts from your business.

  • Write it yourself if you enjoy it and can protect a few hours every week.
  • Hire a freelance writer if your subject is specialised, a customer is worth a lot, and you can brief them well.
  • Use an agency if you also need strategy and reporting, and the budget survives a full year.
  • Use a content service if you want human writing on a modest budget and can write clear briefs.
  • Use an automated service if the alternative is no blog at all, and you can spare time to review.
  • Before you pay for any of these, make sure the blog has a home. If your website isn't ready, see how much a website costs and how to start a business blog.

Frequently asked questions

›How much does one blog article cost?

For 1,300 words, about $208 at a human content service and $325 to $585 from a freelance writer at the EFA's 2026 rates. One agency publishes $150 to $600 per post.

›Can a business blog be free?

The software can be, if your website already has a blog. The writing still costs time: about 3 hours 20 minutes per article on average, according to Orbit Media's 2026 survey.

›How many articles a month does a small business need?

There is no required number. Choose a rhythm you can keep and review properly for a year, because a blog that stops after two months wastes what you already spent.

›Should I pay per word or per article?

Per article is easier to budget, since it doesn't reward padding. Per word is useful for comparing offers. In both cases, check whether research, revisions and topics are included.

›Does a more expensive article rank better?

Not by itself. Google looks at whether content is helpful, not at what it cost. What the article adds matters more, and you can test a draft with the free SEO article analyzer.

›What does Uisdom cost?

€29.99 a month for 3 articles a week, published on your site or on a hosted blog on your own subdomain. The first article is free, with no payment details, and it does not promise rankings.

Sources

  1. Editorial Freelancers Association 2026 Rate Chart
  2. Orbit Media 2026 Blogging Statistics
  3. Verblio Pricing
  4. WebFX Content marketing pricing
  5. Google Search Central Using generative AI content on your website
  6. WordPress.com Plans and pricing

Keep reading

Free tools